Our Privacy Policy

Who we are

Mosaic Therapeutics LTD is a private limited company registered in England and Wales  (12780154 ) and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Genome Research Limited (GRL).

Our registered office is: Gibbs Building, 215 Euston Road, London, United Kingdom, NW1 2BE.

We are a cancer drug discovery company enabling better cancer treatments.

Genome Research Limited and its subsidiaries (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This page explains how we, as Data Controller, handle your personal data when you visit our online resources. It also provides details of the rights that you have under data protection law. Such laws, for the avoidance of doubt, include the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and its implementing legislation in the UK.

Our contact details:

Genome Research Limited
Wellcome Genome Campus, Hinxton, Cambridge CB10 1SA
+44 (0)1223 834244
dataprotection@sanger.ac.uk

What sort of information do we collect

When you visit our websites, we may collect a variety of data about your use of our websites (“Browsing Data”), including but not limited to the following:

  • The domain name from which you access the internet;
  • The date and time at which you access our site;
  • Details of your usage of the site including pages visited;
  • Terms entered into our search engine; and
  • The internet address from which you direct-linked to our site

The information collected is not intended to be personally identifiable but we cannot guarantee in every case that no personally-identifiable information will be included. Logs of these data may also include your user ID in the event that you visit a page that requires you to log in. For more information about the data collected, please see our cookie policy.

We may collect other information that you choose to provide (“Submitted Data”), such as through a submission or email message, or in answers to surveys. This may include information such as your:

  • Name;
  • Job title;
  • Postal address;
  • Telephone and/or fax number;
  • Email address; and
  • Any other information you choose to provide

Submitted Data will only be collected directly from you.

Purposes and legal grounds for processing

We collect Browsing Data to meet our audit and security requirements, as well as to help us improve our sites. Our lawful justification for processing Browsing Data is our legitimate interest in engaging and informing the public, researchers and colleagues about our activities. We have carried out a balancing exercise between our interests and your rights, to ensure your rights are protected during the processing.

Where we collect Submitted Data, it is for the purpose indicated in each case and our lawful basis for processing is your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

In certain circumstances, we may also need to process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

What we do with the data and who we share it with

We collect Browsing Data via Google Analytics in order to measure the number of visitors to the various sections of our site, analyse traffic patterns, and to help us make our site more useful to our visitors. We use any other information that you have given us to provide the service(s) you request.

We maintain access-controlled logs of Browsing Data on our secure servers. We do not transfer this data outside the EEA and will not share any identifiable personal data with any third parties.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to share your personal data with law enforcement officials or other third parties where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement or to protect rights, property, or safety of our employees or others. Finally, we may need to share your data with our legal advisors to seek advice, or in relation to litigation.

How we store your data and when we delete it

Your Browsing Data is stored in logs kept on our access-controlled secure servers. These logs are maintained no longer than necessary and in compliance with our standard operating procedure.

Your data protection rights

You may have the right to request access, rectification or erasure, amongst other rights, in relation to your personal data.

Any request to exercise one of these rights will be assessed by us on a case-by-case basis. There may be circumstances in which we are not legally required to comply with a request because of relevant exemptions provided for in applicable data protection legislation. If we are required to comply, we have one month to respond in most cases.

Please contact us at dataprotection@sanger.ac.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have concerns about how we have handled your personal data, you should get in contact with us at dataprotection@sanger.ac.uk in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to complain to your Data Protection Authority. In the UK, that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO’s contact details:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Thank you for supporting Genome Research Limited.